Privacy Policy

At Fillmore Riley LLP, and its associated corporation, 1700 Management Corporation ("Fillmore Riley"), we understand that protecting the privacy of our Clients and Other Individuals is important. Accordingly, we are committed to meeting the privacy standards established by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) ("PIPEDA").

For these reasons, we have adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that any individual's Personal Information in our control, is protected by appropriate means. Any individual's Personal Information that has been disclosed by us to third parties for processing, storing, or other administrative functions is protected through the use of contracts. Additionally, we have established policies and procedures to comply with this Privacy Policy and have informed and trained our staff with respect to PIPEDA and our policies and procedures.

As used in this Privacy Policy:

"Personal Information" means any information about an identifiable individual.

"Client" means a client of Fillmore Riley LLP.

"Other Individual" means an individual who is not a Client of Fillmore Riley LLP.

Accountability, Purpose, Collection and Consent

The nature of the services we provide to our Clients requires us to collect a wide range of Personal Information. In particular, we collect Personal Information about our Clients in order: to manage Client files and billing information; to ensure our Client files and billing information is accurate; to analyze our Clients' legal situations and to provide quality legal advice and services; to survey Clients as to the quality of our service; and to inform our Clients of recent legal events which may impact on them.

As we work for our Clients, they instruct us as to how to proceed with their legal matters. Therefore, we will not use their Personal Information for any purpose, except for those for which our Clients have instructed us. This consent may be given either orally or in written form. In some circumstances a Client's consent will be implied through the nature of our instructions that they provide to us.

We also collect Personal Information (such as names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, taxation numbers, records of transactions and social insurance numbers) about Other Individuals such as suppliers, consultants, prospective employees and past employees.

We also collect a wide range of Personal Information about Other Individuals who: are in disputes with our Clients; are in negotiations with our Clients; or are in business dealings with our Clients.

With respect to Other Individuals, we will obtain their consent, when necessary and required by law to collect, use, or disclose the Personal Information necessary to conduct our dealings with them. We will not use their Personal Information for any other purpose. This consent may be given either orally or in written form. In some circumstances the Other Individual's consent will be implied through the nature of our dealings with them.

If we identify a new purpose for which an individual's Personal Information could be used, we will obtain their consent before using their Personal Information for that purpose. We do not sell any individual's Personal Information to third parties.

We may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without an individual's knowledge or consent in circumstances where such collection, use or disclosure is permitted or as required by law.

Subject to certain legal and contractual requirements, individuals can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about them, or they may withdraw their consent to our further collection, use or disclosure of information at any time in the future by giving us reasonable notice. However, if a Client refuses or withdraws their consent, we may not be able to provide them or continue to provide them with our legal services. Similarly, if any Other Individual refuses or withdraws their consent, we may not be able to have any further dealings with them

Our website may use cookies to track the activities of an individual's browser as well as provide them with a consistent, more efficient experience while visiting our website. Cookie information is not given to any third party.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We are regulated by the Law Society of Manitoba as to how long we must retain Client Personal Information. When that time limit has expired and the Client's Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose that our Client consented to, we have procedures to destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form.

With respect to Other Individuals we will retain Personal Information as long as it is required to meet the purpose for which it was collected. We may also retain Personal Information for a longer period if required to do so by law. When such time limits have expired and the Other Individual's Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose that it was collected for, we have procedures to destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form.

Accuracy

We endeavour to keep all individuals' Personal Information that we have in our possession or control as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is used. We will update Personal Information only if it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and if the information is used on an ongoing basis. We also rely on our Clients and Other Individuals to keep certain Personal Information accurate, complete, and current, such as a change in address.

Despite our efforts, errors sometimes do occur. Should an individual identify that we hold incorrect or out-of-date Personal Information about them, we will make the proper changes. Where appropriate, we will communicate these changes to other parties who may have unintentionally received incorrect Personal Information from us.

Safeguarding Personal Information

We protect all individuals' Personal Information in our possession or control with reasonable security safeguards to protect such information against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help safeguard the individual's Personal Information. In instances where Personal Information is provided to third parties, we require the third party to safeguard all Personal Information in a way that is consistent with this Privacy Policy, or as regulated by law and we only give to the third party the Personal Information necessary to perform those services. Furthermore, the third party is prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Openness

We readily make available to all individuals specific information about the policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information. If an individual wishes to obtain a copy of this Privacy Policy or if they have a question, concern or complaint about this Privacy Policy, they can contact our Privacy Officer:

Paul K. Grower
1700 - 360 Main Street, Winnipeg, MB, R3C 3Z3
TEL (204) 956 2970 ext. 369
FAX (204) 957 0516
privacy@fillmoreriley.com

We may add, modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time and such change will become effective upon the publication of the updated Privacy Policy on our website.

Individual Access

Upon written request, we will inform any individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of their Personal Information and will afford access to that information upon payment of any applicable charges. Individuals are entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Please note that we may not be able to provide Personal Information about an individual if it (i) would reveal Personal Information about a third party, (ii) is subject to legal privilege, (iii) contains other confidential information which would be revealed, (iv) is information that was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process, (v) relates to an investigation of a breach of agreement or contravention of laws, or (vi) cannot be disclosed for other legal or security reasons.

Challenging Compliance

Any individual may challenge our compliance with PIPEDA. To initiate a challenge, an individual may begin by contacting our Privacy Officer. We will investigate and respond to the challenge. If we find such a challenge is justified, we will take appropriate measures, including changing our policies or procedures, to ensure that others will not experience the same problem. If you are unhappy with our response to your challenge, we invite you to contact the Privacy Commissioner directly.

 

If you have a question, concern, or complaint about this Privacy Policy or wish to obtain a copy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Paul K. Grower

1700 - 360 Main Street
Winnipeg, MB Canada R3C 3Z3
TEL (204) 956 2970 ext. 318
FAX (204) 957 0516
privacy@fillmoreriley.com